Scientific programme

The Conference will bring together scientists and clinicians from a wide range of disciplines and from across the globe to gain a better understanding of the growing skeleton in health and disease. 

View outline programme

And see programme in list format below.

Topics include:

  • Bone development
  • Bone fragility and metabolism
  • Bone health in chronic and rare diseases
  • Diagnostics
  • Epidemiology
  • Genetics and epigenetics
  • Imaging
  • Muscle and bone
  • Novel drug targets and medical therapies
  • Nutrition and rickets
  • Orthopaedics
  • Physical activity
  • Rare bone diseases
  • Signalling pathways
  • Treatment options – current and pipeline

Abstracts and clinical cases on these and other topics are invited. There will be plenty of time on the programme for oral communications from the submitted abstracts, and for dedicated poster viewing sessions, and we encourage you to submit your work. 

Learning Objectives

On completion of the conference programme, the participant will enhance their understanding of a contemporary approach to clinical and basic paediatric bone science as related to:

  • Inherited and acquired bone disorders
  • Effects of chronic illness on muscle and bone
  • Bone therapeutics
  • Bone diagnostics
  • Bone signalling and metabolism
Preliminary Programme

Saturday

10:00-12:00

Allied Health Professionals/New Investigators

 

12:00-13:00

Sponsored Workshop

13:30-14:30

Challenge the Expert

14:30-15:30

Sponsored Workshop

15:30-15:45

Coffee break

15:45-16:45

Symposium: Two years in review

 

Highlights in basic bone research
Clifford Rosen (Maine, USA) 

 

Highlights in clinical bone research
Nick Shaw (Birmingham, UK) 

16:50-17:00

Welcome address

17:15-18:45

Satellite symposium

19:00-19:45

Welcome reception

 

Followed by free time

Sunday

08:00-08:45

Meet the expert sessions

 

Therapeutic management of hypophosphatemic rickets
Agnès Linglart (Paris, France) 

 

Assessment of neuromuscular function and physical activity
Alex Ireland (Manchester, UK) 

 

Why do we need bone biopsies? Histomorphometry and beyond
Klaus Klaushofer (Vienna, Austria) 

09:00-10:30

Symposium: Bone Development

 

Biomechanics of fetal movements
Niamh Nowlan (London, UK) 

 

Mechanical loading and bone development - insights from epidemiological studies
Jon Tobias (Bristol, UK) 

 

Spine development
Vicente Gilsanz (Los Angeles, USA) 

10:30-11:00

Coffee break and moderated ePoster sessions

11:00-11:30

Charles Slemenda Award

11:30-12:00

Oral communications

12:00-13:00

Posters 
(odd numbers presented) 

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Symposium: Vitamin D

 

Nutritional rickets – a socioeconomic problem
Wolfgang Högler (Linz, Austria) 

 

Effect of vitamin D on body composition
Hope Weiler (Montreal, Canada) 

 

Vitamin D in pregnancy and offspring immunology
Catherine Hawrylowicz (London, UK) 

15:30-16:30

Oral communications

16:30-17:00

Coffee break and moderated ePoster sessions

17:00-18:30

Satellite symposium

 

Free evening

 

Monday

08:00-08:45

Meet the expert sessions

 

Ectopic mineralization
Frank Rutsch (Münster, Germany) 

 

Bone in neuromuscular disorders
Zulf Mughal (Manchester, UK) 

 

Skeletal involvement in chronic kidney diseases
Craig B Langman (Chicago, USA) 

09:00-10:30

Symposium: Bone Cells
(concurrently with Allied Health Professionals Session) 

 

Osteoclast disorders 
Cristina Sobacchi (Milan, Italy) 

 

Endoplasmic reticulum stress in osteoblasts
Antonella Forlino (Pavia, Italy) 

 

Clock genes and bone and mineral regulation
Masanobu Kawai (Osaka, Japan) 

10:30-11:00

Coffee break and moderated ePoster sessions

11:00-12:00

Oral communications

12:00-13:00

Posters
(even numbers presented) 

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Symposium: Surgical Aspects in Rare Bone Disorders 

 

Orthopedic management of osteogenesis imperfecta in the bisphosphonate era
François Fassier (Montreal, Canada) 

 

Craniosynostoses in rare skeletal disorders
Federico Di Rocco (Lyon, France) 

 

Orthopedic needs in X-linked hypophosphatemic rickets
Rudolf Ganger (Vienna, Austria) 

15:30-16:00

Coffee break and moderated ePoster sessions

16:00-17:15

Oral Communications

17:30-19:00

Satellite Symposium

20:00-23:00

Conference Dinner 

 

Tuesday

08:00-08:45

Meet the expert sessions

 

Genetic testing for recurrent fractures – when and what?
Outi Mäkitie (Helsinki, Finland) 

 

Management of fibrous dysplasia
Alison Boyce (Bethesda, USA) 

 

Vibration treatment
Eckhard Schönau (Cologne, Germany) 

09:00-10:00

Symposium: New Medical Therapies of Bone Dysplasias

 

Diagnosis of bone dysplasia 
Valérie Cormier-Daire (Paris, France) 

 

Achondroplasia
Noriyuki Namba (Osaka, Japan) 

10:00-11:00

Oral communications

11:00-11:15

Coffee break

11:15-11:30

Presentation of Awards

11:30-12:30

Symposium: Approaches to Treating Low Bone Mass Disorders

 

TGFbeta inhibition in osteogenesis imperfecta
Ingo Grafe (Houston, USA) 

 

Antiresorptive treatment
Leanne Ward (Ottawa, Canada) 

12:30-12:35

Close and final remarks / Buses to airport